"I'm Nuts for Conant!"

Vote Mat Conant for Sutter County Supervisor, District 5

Meet Mat!

• Walnut Farmer & Small Business Owner

• Lifelong Sutter County Resident

• 3rd Generation Sutter County Farmer

• 5th Generation California Farmer

• 20+ year Veteran of East Nicolaus Fire Dept

• Married 28 Years to Lorene, a Special Education Teacher

• Two Sons, Matt Jr. & Greg, and lots of dogs!

 

Education

  • California Ag Leadership Program

  • Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo - Bachelor of Science in Ag Business

  • Yuba College - Associate of Science in Ag Business

  • East Nicolaus High School - Class of 1976!

 

 

 

Boards & Committees

  • Sutter County Board of Supervisors               2017-Present 

    • Chairman, 2019

    • Current Board & Committee Assignments:

      • Ag & Public Protection

      • Area 4 Agency on Aging

      • Audit Committee

      • FRAQMD

      • Gilsizer

      • Golden State Finance

      • LAFCO

      • Northern California Water Association

      • NSV-IRWMP

      • Public Works

      • RCRC

      • SAFCA

      • SBFCA

      • Sac River Forum

      • Bi-County Homeless Services Program (Alternate)

      • Community Corrections Partnership (Alternate)

      • Health and Welfare (Alternate)

      • SACOG (Alternate)

      • Sutter Animal Services (Alternate)
         

  • California Farm Bureau Board Member            2009 – 2016

  • California Farm Bureau Finance Committee     2010 - 2016

  • Yuba Sutter Farm Bureau Board Member         1985 - 2016

  • Yuba Sutter Farm Bureau Board, President      2003 - 2005

  • East Nicolaus High School Board Member        2008 – 2016

  • East Nicolaus High School Board, President      2011 - 2012

  • Brown’s Elementary School Board Member       2006 – 2008

  • Brown’s Elementary School Board, President    2004 - 2007

  • South Sutter Water District, Board Member      2003 – 2016

  • South Sutter Little League Board Member        1998-2002 

  • South Sutter Little League Board, President      2001-2002

  • Diamond Walnut Advisory Committee              2001 - 2006

Awards

  • Voted Favorite Yuba-Sutter Farmer (Appeal-Democrat)  2019 & 2020

  • Yuba Sutter Farm Bureau Distinguished Service Award  2014

  • Diamond Walnut Best Crop Quality Howard Grower      2003

Community Service

  • Eucharistic Minister of the Catholic Church

  • Member Knights of Columbus

  • East Nicolaus Fire Department       

 

Endorse Mat!

 

Endorsements

YS Farm Bureau Endorsement.jpg
dsa-logo.png
  • Yuba-Sutter Farm Bureau

  • Sutter County Deputy Sheriff's Association

  • Sutter County Republican Central Committee

  • Sutter & Yuba County Employees Association

  • Gold Country Taxpayers Association

  • Former Yuba County Supervisor, Roger Abe

  • Dee & Richard Adams

  • David Adams

  • Tom Aguilar

  • Former Sutter County Supervisor, Dick Akin

  • Jack Akin

  • Jamie Akin

  • Louie Albert

  • James Almond, DDS

  • Barry & Karen Anderson

  • David Archibald

  • Michael Arnold

  • Brenda Asby

  • Surinder Singh Badwal

  • Varinder Singh Badwal

  • Ajit Bains

  • Gurprit S Bains

  • Mark Bains

  • James & Betty Barker

  • Brian Barker

  • Mauricio Bautista

  • Maria Bautista

  • Bill Beeler

  • Doug Beevs

  • Joyce Beilby

  • Tom Beilby

  • Arlene & Charles Bell

  • Peggy Betournay

  • Richard Betournay

  • Manjit Bhungal

  • Sukhvinder Bhungal

  • Mr.& Mrs. Bill Bishop

  • Wayne Bishop

  • Tracey Bissett

  • Sutter County Auditor-Controller, Nathan Black

  • Martha Blattman

  • Jay Bolton

  • Matt Bozzo

  • Cheryl Brandwood

  • Russ Brown

  • Wendy Burri

  • Elizabeth Butler

  • Autar Butter

  • Emily Campouris

  • Janice Carpenter

  • Josh Cartwright

  • Larry & Judy Cavasos

  • Jason Cavasos

  • Shanon Cavasos

  • Ralph & Claudia Chandler

  • Collin Chandler

  • Charanjit Chohan

  • Jalhadar Raj Singh Chohan

  • Barbara Clover

  • John Coker

  • Candace Jay Colt-Williams

  • Lorene Conant

  • Greg Conant

  • Matthew Conant

  • Mr & Mrs Richard Cook

  • Leroy & Karen Coppin

  • Gary Corrado

  • Enrique Cotton

  • Larry Crawford

  • Ken Crother

  • Ashley Cuquet

  • Brad Cuquet

  • Thomas Cuquet

  • Mike & Susan Daddow

  • Jo Ann Daniel

  • Pete Darrah

  • Sabina Davis

  • Mike Denny

  • Dilibag Singh Deol

  • Michael DeRuosi

  • Debra Desrosiers

  • Steve & Sandy DeValentine

  • Bob DeValentine

  • Robert DeValentine

  • Michael DeWitt

  • Sharminder Dharni

  • Roman Dharni

  • Gupreet Dharni

  • Balraj S Dhillon

  • Gurminder Singh Dhillon

  • Bob Dhindsa

  • Rick Dias

  • Amanda & Joe Dickson

  • Melissa Donaldson

  • Rashpals S Dosanjh

  • Connie Ernst

  • Brian & Kelly Essary

  • Diane & Jerry Fales

  • Frank Fangman

  • David Fields

  • Amanda & Josh Flamm

  • Yuba County Supervisor Randy and Kathy Fletcher

  • David Foster

  • Jim Foster

  • Rich French

  • Doreen Fuller

  • Dennis Gallagher

  • Herb & Cindy Gander

  • Alex Garcia

  • Marlene Garcia

  • Jason Gardner

  • Marie Geoia

  • Tejinder Ghuman

  • Arlene Gibson

  • Hunter Gibson

  • Henry Sokoto Gilbert

  • John Gilbert

  • Sandy Gilbert

  • Baljit Gill

  • Dalvir Gill

  • Joga Gill

  • Gurmej S Gill

  • Rajinder Giran

  • Dave Goldwin

  • Joyce & Alan Gorrell

  • Gurjit Gosal

  • Piars Gosal

  • Mary & Garry Gunderson

  • Tom & Mary Hanson

  • Justin Harper

  • Frances Harris

  • Kate Hartman

  • Mr & Mrs Ray Hasey

  • Sarbjit Hayer

  • Carmen Helms

  • Dean & Savannah Herger

  • Congressman Wally & Pam Herger

  • Jillie & Josiah Hoffman

  • Barbara Hofman

  • Rick & Marie Howell

  • Mr & Mrs Curtis Hudson

  • William Hudson

  • Becky & Jim Hudson

  • Nancy Hunt

  • Rik Jimerson

  • Mary Ann Johnston

  • Christopher Jones

  • Mary Kafkares-White

  • Resham Kajley

  • Sarb Kandoza

  • Palwinder Kaur

  • Nadine Keller

  • Louis Keller

  • Ed Ketchum

  • A S Khera

  • Parminder Khera

  • Joel Kimmelshue

  • Jasbir S Kullar

  • Harjot Lally

  • Jerrie & Rick Libby

  • Kimberly Lopez

  • Martin & Susan Lund

  • Anders Lund

  • Palwinder Mahi

  • Allen & Jeanne Marcy

  • Mr & Mrs Larry Matsumura

  • Billy McCollum

  • Kellie Mccullough

  • Chris & Chris McKenzie

  • ​Louise McKray

  • Mr & Mrs McLaughlin

  • Randy McLaughlin

  • Pat Mecklenburg

  • Becky Mendonza

  • Larry Mertz

  • Adam Michel

  • Gerald & Claudette Michel

  • Dennis Michel

  • Kenny Michel

  • Roger Michel

  • Ryan Michel

  • Deann Middleton

  • Chad Miller

  • Mr & Mrs Henry Miller

  • Deanna & Don Miller

  • Steven & Katie Mintz

  • Evan Moore

  • Mr & Mrs. Dan Mort

  • Drew Mullaney

  • Former Sutter County Supervisor Larry Munger

  • John Munt

  • Elizabeth Nelson

  • Eric & Debby Nelson

  • Laurel & Richard Nelson

  • Joan Nelson

  • Mr & Mrs Jerry Norene

  • Sherry Osterli

  • Gurnam Pamma

  • Sukhraj Pamma

  • Angie Phelps

  • Sutter County Undersheriff Jeff Pierce (ret.)

  • Kim & Michael Ponte

  • Linda J Porter

  • Etta Ramos

  • Libby Ranch

  • Mr & Mrs Steve Rasmussen

  • Shane Rivers

  • Mike Rogers

  • David & Donna Rolufs

  • Eric Rolufs

  • Cotton Rosser

  • Jaime Salceido

  • Jaing Salebro

  • Balwinder Samra

  • Patricia Sandor

  • Max & Maurene Scheiber

  • Bob Scheiber

  • Aaron Scheidel

  • Marilyn & Jack Scheidel

  • Brett & Sherry Scheidel

  • Helga Schubat

  • Benjamin R Shalz

  • Louie Shalz

  • Ed & Wynette Sills

  • Balbir Singh Sohal

  • Gurmit Singh

  • Pardeep Singh

  • Harbam Singh

  • Harivarinderpal Singh

  • Joga Singh

  • Jaswinder Singh

  • Nirmal Singh

  • Parmjit Singh

  • Sukhvinder Singh

  • Zorawar Singh

  • Bill & Melinda Smale

  • Shannon Smith

  • Vicky Soehance

  • Balbir Sohal

  • Jay Sohal

  • Raymond Solter

  • Jim & Dottie Spangler

  • Jeff Spence

  • Lyndsey Staas

  • Stacy Starkey

  • Paul Steel

  • Bob Steinman

  • Mrs. Leslie Steinman

  • Tiha Stewart

  • Alex Suchan

  • Leah & Cory Summers

  • Brice Taddy

  • David Tam

  • Chris Taylor

  • Kathy Tinajero

  • Mr & Mrs Skip Trautman

  • Gneal & Walt Trevethan

  • Gary & Kathy Troike

  • Katie Tucker

  • Cathy Turman

  • Arenchia Tyard

  • Greg Van Dyke

  • Gary & Mary Van Dyke

  • Jane Bennett Vandenhoff

  • Kate & Joe VanZandt Alves

  • Maria VanZandt-Geoia

  • John & Myrna Vertrees

  • Greg Vincent

  • Steve Waltz

  • Bruce & Judy Wanner

  • Krista Wanner

  • Alexis Wanner

  • Doug Ward

  • Wayne Ward

  • John Warner

  • James Watkins

  • Rosalyn Watson

  • Mr & Mrs Dean Webb

  • Jennifer & Jim Wells

  • Sutter County Sheriff Roy Whiteaker (ret.)

  • Liz Whittenbury

  • Steve Willey

  • Bill Williams

  • Lon Wolfe

  • Jimmy Wristen

  • Joe & Rita Zenkus

 

Sutter County, District 5

Sutter-County-Map-final2.png
 

Contribute to Mat's Campaign:

 

Or by mail:

Payable to “Mat Conant for Supervisor”

3558 Bear River Drive

Rio Oso, CA 95674

 

Share this page on your Facebook